Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form with multiple subforms

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Guys
I have a Main Form with a tab control where in the 1st page(tad) named Status i am showing multiple subforms from multiple queries.
The purpose of this tab is show a curtrent status of the customer, i have 5 subforms in this tab, is there a way or tips that i should use to make it load faster, what should i do to avoid slowdown in my system, should i populate the information only when click in the tab, please give a hand with this, this is a very important form but i do not want to slow down my sytem
any hints of proper technical details that i should use to minimize the risk of slowing down the db

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 24294881
Should i leave the subform area blank and once they select a customer in the main form, then load the subforms????
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24294886
Perhaps a look at your Relationship diagram??
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 24295085
Too many subforms can certainly cause performance issues; you might want to load the Subform control ONLY when the user clicks the tab page. You can use the Tab control's Change event for this:

Select Case Me.YourTabControl
  Case 0  '/this is the PageIndex property
    Me.SubformControl1.SourceObject = "YourSubformName"
    Me.SubformControl2.SourceObject = "OtherSubformName"
  case 1
End Select

Also, you should remove those items when the form is closed, to make sure that Access doesn't "remember" this for you:

Me.SubformControl1.SourceObject = ""
Me.SubformControl2.SourceObject = ""
etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 24295108
So i should have all the subform area blanks, and on the main form include in the ON CURRENT event to load the subforms, plus in the tabswhen they click on the page then load the subforms
Is this correct?
0