?
Solved

Yellow Exclamation mark on audio driver

Posted on 2009-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I downloaded the audio drivers for XP SP2 from the Intel site..

board  D915PGN

However there is no audio.

In the device manager I got a yellow exclamation mark on

realtek high definition audio

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24294811
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 24294821
Either you installed the incorrect driver or your driver is corrupted. Did you double-check to make sure you downloaded the correct driver? Here is a direct link where you will find the D915PGN. Make sure you choose XP Professional or XP Home.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=1680&lang=eng

TK
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24294856
I have a realtek high definition audio device with me. I need to install the below patch for the realtek card for microsoft OS to detect HD bus.
Kindly install and let me know:
http://china.giga-byte.com/FileList/driver/motherboard_driver_audio_microsoft_bus.exe
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24294884
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrBookins
ID: 24295740
Have you attempted deleting the sound device from the device manager, restarting, and then attempting to reinstall the proper drivers?  This has worked for me in the past when dealing with a similar issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24301951
@question the patch you recommended is for sp1 and below I got sp2

@question the second patch you suggested is not even signed...neither by MS nor by Intel...normally these packages come signed from the Vendor..did you use these packages before  ? Are you sure they are not malicious
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24304573
It is not malicious. Its from the motherboard manufacturer:Gigabyte(as the link says) and the file is from the realtek corp.
The reason why you have an exclamation mark on driver is because windows does not detect high definition Audio bus out of the box and this is a patch to facilitate this. However this patch is not needed on vista.
  I suggest you install it as i have been using this for over 2 years now and since its from the motherboard manufacturer himself.
Attached is the screen shot of my Dev mgr :)
Let me know how it goes.

-Question
realtek.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24304642
But it is not signed..I dont know about Intel or MS packages that are not signed. It is not even marked from realtek
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24305170
Well..There appears to be a new version of driver that was released on march that included the High Def package i pointed out earlier.

Download the one below under audio:
Realtek Function driver for Realtek Azalia audio chip (Including Microsoft UAA Driver in English edition)

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=2287&ost=xp#anchor_os

Check if thats signed.

-Question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24305219
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24305244
Well..One more from intel as well. Remember its the chipset driver and hence we dont need to worry about the motherboard for which this is listed on:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldId=11597&lang=ENG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24305280
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 1000 total points
ID: 24311144
did you get a chance to check the same?
0