?
Solved

How can I limit Remote Desktop connections to the Administrator account only?

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have server that was frequently used as a remote desktop server, I need to stop users connecting to this server now and use a newer one, but some users are still conecting to the old one

Is there a way to stop connections from users but still allow me as 'Adminstrator' to connect?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baguthrie
ID: 24294879
If you go into the system properties and go to the remote tab you will see a button 'Select Remote Users...' within the Remote Desktop area.  Click the button and add the group you wish to have remote access and this will restrict all other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 24294941
Thanks but I don't see a button, all I have is a checkbox saying 'Enable Remote Desktop on this computer' whis is currently checked, I believe if I un-check this it will also block the admin account, is there another way to do this?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24294948

All Administrators have remote access to the server by default. Restricting access using the System applet will not help as this does not override all Administrators.

If you truly want only the Administrator account to have privileges to connect, I would edit the TS connection object in Terminal Services Configuration.

Start > Run > tscc.msc > OK. Expand 'Connections' and right-click to edit the properties on RDP-Tcp. Go to Permissions and remove the Administrators group and the Remote Desktop Users group. Add in the 'Administrator' account and grant Full Control, then Apply/OK.

I would suggest you verify you do this at the server console, or you give yourself an alternate means of logging in (VNC) and TEST it works, prior to making this change; if you make it remotely and make a mistake, you may kill your session and be unable to log back in.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 31577525
thanks tigetmatt
Ths looks like it will do what I need :)
0