Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie stops

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Have vista 64 bit with ie7 and on 1 particular site after submitting info (use this site to retrieve quotes for clients) ie reports internet explorer has stopped working and must close. Any ideas for repairing this other than a reininstall. Do have ms office 2007 installedhave heard this may be part of the problem.hp pavillion dual core proc 4gb ram
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Larry927
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 24295345
Try Firefox first (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/personal.html).

If the problem goes away using Firefox, then you can just continue using Firefox as your default browser, or you can try re-installing IE7 and patches.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24296023
Larry927--Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
0