Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X changing Network settings for non-admins

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How do you allow non-admins on Mac OS X Leopard, to change network settings?  I've got a few users who have laptops and use Verizon wireless cards.  After they use the card, and then come back to the office and plug into the LAN network, the LAN card won't pick up an IP.  The setting is set to use the wireless card.  

We then need to go to the machine to put in the administrator password to unlock the settings and choose the LAN card.  How can I allow the user (non-admin) to change the network settings?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SSEHelpDesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24295098
Can you leave the network settings unlocked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSEHelpDesk
ID: 24295219
Once the computer restarts, the settings are locked again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AGoodKeenMan earned 750 total points
ID: 24298387
In System Preferences->Network setup another location with the LAN settings (and it might pay to rename the Verizon settings). Then the non-admin user can select their location in the Apple menu and the network settings changed for them.
0