Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to communicate between two computers

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using VMWare Workstation 6.0.4 build 93057

I setup two virtual machines.  One Windows Server 2008 and the other Windows XP.  The purpose of this is to use it as a test lab... this is on my laptop.  I setup Server 2008 as DHCP, DNS, and as an Active Directory domain.  I am having trouble configuring both machines to where they will communicate with each other.  I of course want the XP machine to obtain it's ip address from the domain but first and foremost, I have to make sure they can communicate.  My first question is ... What type of network connection should I choose?  NAT, Bridged?  Also keep in mind that I am not wired into a network.  No Ethernet cable is plugged in to the NIC of my laptop.  Any suggestions for my first question?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighlanderX
ID: 24295122
I'm not sure it is possible to have the server issue the IP dynamically.  This is because if you have the VM clone the IP of the laptop then it's fixed and if you give it it's own IP  then the router will issue the IP.  I think you're better off issuing a static IP.

Please correct me if I'm wrong on this, I'm relatively new to VM's.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24295198
If you have no need to communicate from your VMs to the real world on your NIC, place both machines on VMnet1.  That keeps them on their own virtual network and there's no dependency on the link of the physical NIC.  The DHCP server on the 2008 box will then take care of issuing the IP to XP box.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 31577530
thank you
0