Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql Updates

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a table that was updated. I need to find out what field in that table was updated? Is there somekind of logfile or table that sql keeps that records changes performed on a table. If so I would I get access to that? Any help given is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lothos123452000
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 24295072
No, not really.  You could potentially use a 3rd party log reader (if you're doing log backups), but other than that, SQL doesn't provide a way to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24295096
there is no direct way to do so you have to go for third party log reader software may be red-gate tool kit. As long as future concern, you can have audit trail trigger. It will help log every update for you but that is for future, can't get anything directly right now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lothos123452000
ID: 31577533
Thanks for the help. You pointed me in the right direction.
0