Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i detect if my advertiser is cheating me?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,


I have several advertisers that put banner ads on their websites.  They get mixed results.

I suspect one of them has started to fake results as the conversion rate has dropped.


How can I detect if I am getting real clicks or they are doing something naughty;

e.g
- bot traffic
- loading the page themselves (iFrame or popup)


Currently i just track their hits to a unique URL I give them.


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 24299701
Do you use Google Analytics? By requiring your advertising partners to embed analytics into your ad, you can get valuable third-party information from Google.

Click fraud can also be deterred or prevented by using a third-party source such as Click Forensics or Click Hawk, but they're going to cost some money. Google Analytics is free.

http://www.clickforensics.com/
http://www.trafficsentry.com/clickhawk/

You may also want to read this and other articles online about click fraud:

http://www.panalysis.com/prevent_click_fraud.php

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rfcampos
rfcampos earned 1000 total points
ID: 24414660
I have to agree with G-Warren. I think it would be best to implement Google Analytics. It's quick and it's easy. Best of all, it's self explanatory once you're in. Let me know if you need any help with it.

http://www.google.com/analytics/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 31577539
Will give Google a try
0