Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

4 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello ,
I keep seeing this entry in the event log.  

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Server)" has 4 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

The drive has plenty of free space.  Should I be concerned about this message?

0
Comment
Question by:paulvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24295350

You should not be concerned about that message at all. It is logging the amount of white space which is available in the databases after online maintenance has tidied up old database pages and other objects. It has nothing to do with free space on the drive and at this stage, you need not be concerned.

I'd suggest you review http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp for more information.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24295375
The event that you see with the above description is event 1221.
There is absolutely no harm and cause of concern with this message and this is the default message/ event that Exchange generates after an online maintenance/online defrag has completed.
The free space that is mentioned here (4 MB) is the "white space" in the database and has nothing to do with the physical drive that the database is located on.
There is no need to be alarmed at the "terminated" word also
These MS articles should explain the event better
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/186291 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555323
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulvi
ID: 24295508
Thanks for the information
0