Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPLS versus Private Lines

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm currently running T1 lines to my remote locations on a DS3.  I was thinking about switching over to an MPLS topology. Does anyone have pros and cons for MPLS versus Private Lines?
0
Comment
Question by:wmccann04
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24301070
MPLS based networks will typically provide about the same level of performance for much less money.  IIRC for the about same price we went from a dedicated 56 Kbps link to a MPLS based connection that was guaranteed a minimum of 256 Kbps guaranteed and maximum of 768Kbps from Washington DC to London, England.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24303996


Lower cost, end to end COS/QOS, Security via encryption and dedicated routing table, high perfromance.
You will also have choices for your location connectivity, L3VPN, L2VPN, hub and spoke, Full mesh, partioal mesh, you will have many choices. Also, the carriers are trying to move you off the old T carrier data services, depends on your local loop. You can still get a T-1, T-3 with MPLS, however, it only be for the local loop portion to the carriers POP where it will be aggregated on a MPLS link. It's the way to go for the carrier as well as the customer.

Cons, you will need to migrate to the new network.

harbor235 ;}
0