Solved

How do enable triple display support for HP EliteBook?

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
HP EliteBook 8730w
nVidia Quadro FX 2700M
Display Driver: 6.14.11.7972, 3/18/2009, provider nVidia (downloaded from HP)
Windows XP Pro

I have one external LCD connected via HDMI, and another via VGA. I also of course have a display built into the notebook. I can get any 2 of the displays to operate simultaneously. I would like to use all 3. How do I make this work? Thanks.
dualview.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GrandPixel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24295360
You'll need extra software or hardware.
I recommend:
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/


0
 

Author Comment

by:GrandPixel
ID: 24295424
I would like to do this in software if possible. I have two display outputs on my laptop (one HDMI, one VGA), so I have all 3 displays connected, but nView only has dualview options.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24295464

You do not need extra hardware. However, the display driver tools provided by the graphics chip manufacturer may not support 3-monitors by default.

Simply open Display in Control Panel, go to the Settings tab, and enable each monitor there. You can then set the resolutions independently and move them around to reflect the positions of each monitor on your desk.

I am using 3 monitors on an XP Pro machine, spreading across two graphics cards, with no problems and no additional hardware in use.

-Matt
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 100 total points
ID: 24295637
Yea the key there is 2 graphics cards, In that laptop there's only 1, so unless it's a native 3 or 4 display video card you won't get 3 displays on it.
That "or" in my earlier post should have been an "and" You don't have a video card that can drive 3 displays at once, so you'll need an add-on video card/device.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24295709

As I understand it, it will depend on the video card. If the card is capable of driving all 3 outputs at once (I see no reason why not), then great; it will not be a problem.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrandPixel
ID: 24295860
ya, settings in my display properties only shows the 2 displays that I enable with the nvidia control panel, so i'm thinking that my quadro fx 2700m only supports 2 displays?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 25 total points
ID: 24295931

I retract my comment then. It can only drive 2 monitors at the same time. chuckyh was correct in that you will need something like a Matrox DualHead2Go, to split the output of one of the active outputs over two physical displays.

Alternatively, you could use a USB Graphics Adapter, which will appear as a separate monitor. This will work with XP, but do not go down this route if you intend on upgrading to Vista (it will not work).

-Matt
0