Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Port 3101 for BES on Sonicwall TZ190

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello, can anyone provide step by step instructions on configuring a Sonicwall TZ190 to allow outbound on Port 3101 for use with BES?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aneuman2930
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24296198
You will need to create a new service (Click Services > Click Add) called "BlackBerry" and add port 3101 (Range 3101 to 3101 and select TCP).  Then create an ALLOW rule that allows traffic outbound on this new BlackBerry service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24297611
Thank you but i am not too sure about the rule.  Here is what i think it should be.   Once i am confident i will propose to my manager.  what to do think?

FROM ZONE: LAN
TO ZONE: WAN
SERVICE: Blackberry
SOURSE: ANY
DESTINATION: ANY
USERS: ALL USERS
SCHEDULED ALL WAYS UP

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24298405
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24302037
FROM ZONE: LAN
TO ZONE: WAN
SERVICE: Blackberry
SOURSE: (Enter your internal IP address of the BES)
DESTINATION: (Set this as the SRP IP address for your region.  To obtain this ping your SRP address e.g. srp.na.blackberry.net)
USERS: ALL USERS
SCHEDULED ALL WAYS UP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 31577546
Awesome thanks so much.
0