Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Timing Out

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have approximately 80-90 laptops that are assigned group policies and we are having an issue to where these policies are timing out and all policies go away.  These laptops are used in a field environment and at best VPN into the network 5-6 times a day, but it seems that every 30-45 days the computer will just lose the policy and the computer becomes wide open to the user.

Is there something that we can do for these off-line computers that would prevent the from having this happen?  We do not want to use local policies because of the effects it will have on every user, including admins, when a they log on.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

P.s.  Windows 2003 Domain and XP Professional
0
Comment
Question by:NCSO
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wpathan
wpathan earned 600 total points
ID: 24295723
check the topic
Slow Links and Remote Access Issues
on the below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758898.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 900 total points
ID: 24297302
Hi,

Are logins being caced on the laptops, so that they do not need to authenticate with a DC until every # login?  If so, that may explain why they periodically lose settings as their login cache is cleared.

Check:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755473.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 24297486
we have not setup any cache or limited any number of attempts
0