Solved

print from DOS program to usb printer

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a DOS program called RealtPro
It gives me the option of printing to LPT1, LPT2 ports

The computer only has a USB or Network Printer
It does not have a LPT port.

How can I get it to print to USB or Network printer?

thanks

Background:
This is a new computer. All printers are the same as the old pc.
I copied the DOS from old pc to new using a flash drive.
The program works-just not the printer.
The printer did work on the old pc.
ANy settings or program that I should be looking for on the old PC?

0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24295650
Share the usb printer and then map it to LPT1 using the below command

NET USE LPT1: \\[Computer Name]\Printer /PERSISTENT:YES
Then use the dos redirector >> to print to lpt1 as
>> LPT1
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24295857
i am sorry. i am completely confused.
i have the printer on the network - name PRINT1
i then have a printer plugged into the pc by USB - name Canon MP830
The networked printer is shared to others on the network
how would i do the above map and command?
 
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24296021
If you have connected the printer using usb to the pc from which you want to print just use this for mapping
NET USE LPT1: \\[Computer Name]\Printer /PERSISTENT:YES
in place of [computer name] use the hostname of the pc on which the printer is connected using the usb cable after that print using the redirector.
All we are trying to achieve here is to map the usb port to ltp1 so that we can print using dos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24296149
how do i map the printer?
i know that i can click on map network drive, how about the printer?
 
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24296905
so i went to cmd and get the error 66
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amt271158
ID: 24299123
We use a DOS program also and use the NET USE command as a batch file and put in the "All Users start up" folder so that it maps the 3 printers we use for DOS printing each time the computer is restarted or logged onto.

This is what it looks like in notepad and is titled "Printers.bat"


NET USE LPT1: \\COMPUTER1\PRINT1

NET USE LPT2: \\COMPUTER4\PRINT2

NET USE LPT3: \\COMPUTER2\PRINT3

This is our preferred method as we can change it easier if we move the printers around.

Hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 500 total points
ID: 24317571
First, on the computer that will run a DOS program and print to LPT1 or LPT2
you should SHARE the printer since this allows you to give it a short name and it works.

Go to Start/Settings/Printers and Faxes
Right Click the printer
Then SHARE
Use a share name with no spaces

For example I shared my Samsung ML-2850 series PCL printer as "SamsungPCL" (the share name)

Then check your computer name, Right Click "My Computer" then Properties, then Computer Name.
My Computer name also has no spaces, it is "Dell-M70"

Now Start/Run/CMD to get to a DOS command prompt.

Type in "NET VIEW" and you should see your computer name

You can also type in
NET VIEW \\[computer name]
in my case it would b e

net view \\Dell-M70

This will give you the needed information to create a connection between a device
like LPT1 or LPT2 and the resource on your computer, like the printer.

On my system I can type in

C:\net use lpt1: \\Dell-M70\SamsungPCL
The command completed successfully.

Then check with the Net Use command:

C:\net use
New connections will not be remembered. (because I don't use persistent)

Status       Local     Remote                    Network
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OK           LPT1      \\Dell-M70\SamsungPCL     Microsoft Windows Network
The command completed successfully.

You can simply put this in a CMD (or  BAT)  file and reference that file in
your  STARTUP group, or you can use the persistent approach, which I don't
use.

To delete the connection to LPT1 use

Net Use LPT1:  /delete

You can use LPT2 or LPT3 this way as well.

Hope this helps.

Jeff

0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24356269
JT92677
 
thanks - this explains a lot.
I have been out of the office but will be back in tomorrow morning.
i will try this. i kept getting an error message, but thats because i was leaving
things out. i will let you know how it goes.
 
sorry for the long response
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24359353
Webdott

If the information is helpful, maybe you could remember to click on the "YES" button.

Thanks

Jeff


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31577568
first off - thanks for answering the question on how to delete
a printer port after installing it - that was helpful since i mixed lpt1 + 2 up at first try.

secondly, thanks for going into detail as to how to do this.

this was awesome - thanks so much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24381364
JT92677

first off - thanks for answering the question on how to delete
a printer port after installing it - that was helpful since i mixed lpt1 + 2 up at first try.

secondly, thanks for going into detail as to how to do this.
this was awesome - thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 26058525
JT92677

Excellent explanation !!
0