[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to update data in a certain range of id?

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

There are over 10000 records in a table with id from 1-10001.

However, I just want to update a field's value from id=5001 to 5500

How should I write that query in MSSQL 2005?

0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 75 total points
ID: 24295667
update yourtable
  set id = id + 5000
where id between 1 and 10001
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:LordOfPorts
LordOfPorts earned 75 total points
ID: 24295686

UPDATE table_name
SET column_name = value
WHERE id >= 5001
AND id <= 5500

Open in new window

0