[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Retention Policy

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm looking for a sample Email retention Policy. We are going to start archiving every email for 10 years. Looking for a sample to help me create our email retention policy.
0
Comment
Question by:adamhicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24295789
Are you going to use exchange journaling for this?
if yes then i would suggest taking a weekly backup of the journaling system every friday,
Suppose you have four fridays in a month then take backup on first friday on tape 1, on second friday take the backup on the same tape but append it to tape 1, same for 3rd and 4th week, after which you can retain this tape with month and year.
Next month take a new tape and so on.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamhicks
ID: 24295848
We will be using Exchange journaling, but will be sending information to Barracuda Email Archiver device. Not sure how to do backup of this device? Also I was looking for help developing the actual written policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24296059
The most critical part in such situation is the size to which the journaling pst will be. It is recommended that the journaling pst does not grow larger than 15GB, so it depends on how much time it takes in your scenario to achieve this size, if it gains this size in 10 days then you can take backup on weekly basis just as i had stated above, even if it exceeds that then you can create a new pst and backup both on the weekly backup and so on
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
keithdmitchell earned 750 total points
ID: 24296114
Here is a sample policy to get you started - www.sans.org/resources/policies/email_retention.pdf
You also want to make sure to check and see if your state has anything in place regarding this, as it can vary from state to state.

As far as using the Barracuda Email Archiver device, it seems that having it backup your emails is more reliable than having outlook / exchange doing it, since barracuda could also have emails that it may have filtered out and did not reach that exchange account. If you are unire on how to do that back, you should contact barracuda, they have several articles explaining this that they can send to you.

Keith D Mitchell, Server Engineer @ Hostmysite.com
0