Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Wrapper

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All i have a question regarding wordpress. I am trying to wrap an external website inside a wordpress blog. So for instance if i have a blog abc.com and on one of the links i would like to have this website inside it do the headings and menus would be the same.

www.easysearchdirectory.com 

It means i can use this search facility within the wordpress cms.

I have used this in joomla which is pretty easy I was just wondering if its available in wordpress

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:xrayroom
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24298084
With WordPress, it might be easier to go the other way and integrate the blog into the existing site. To do that, see this article:

Integrating WP in an existing site

http://moshublog.com/2005/07/05/integrate/1/

Also check the comments for additional tips.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24805679
Insert an iframe into a page pointing at the site you want to "wrap"

http://www.w3schools.com/TAGS/tag_iframe.asp

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/embed-iframe/

Then you can make a custom template for that page

http://codex.wordpress.org/Pages#Creating_Your_Own_Page_Templates


0