Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

D2D2T Backup solution advice !!!

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm currently operating under a very restricted budget backing up about 40 servers using Backup exec 12.0 and
and a DLT tape drive system.  Current Full backup runs about 1TB.  I need to be expandable up to 20TB.
I want to look into an D2D2T solution and am wondering what experience good/bad you may of had with a similar upgrade ?
I also have about 20 virtual servers (15VM, 5 Microsoft) which I need to be able to include in the Backups.
Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:HarryS101
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 24297028
You need to thnk about your backup window. 1 TB vs 20 TB is quite a gap, so you are going to need something very fast, unless you can afford to take things offline during backup

BE has tools to handle most of your needs, but a SAN may be in order at this point if you really want 20 TB.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarryS101
ID: 24297336
Hi and thanks for the response.  I have started to look at a SAN solution but then i come up against VTL which I believe is a software(Virtual Backup Simulator) running on a SAN  which would obviously cost alot more and i am wondering what real life budget conscious people are doing.  
Is using a SAN for D2D2T Backup considered good practice or a complete waste of money/resources ?
I believe VTL is very quick but is it justified ?

As regards backup window, currently nothing is taken off line at all.  I run Differential jobs every night and Full on the Weekend.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 24299476
You may want to look at the NetApp for a SAN. You can do snapshots to the SAN, attach a tape drive to the NetApp directly and save snapshots in addition to Snapshot manager for VMWare, Exchange, and SQL.  Accessing regular files is as easy as typing "~snapshot" and you'll get your hourly, daily, monthly data.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 24300717
You may want to look at the NetApp for a SAN. You can do snapshots to the SAN, attach a tape drive to the NetApp directly and save snapshots in addition to Snapshot manager for VMWare, Exchange, and SQL.  Accessing regular files is as easy as typing "~snapshot" and you'll get your hourly, daily, monthly data.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 24305478
A Virtual Tape Library is more efficient than normal disks in a D2D2T solution because it handles compression well and may also de-duplicate. The software knows that it is emulating a tape drive/library so is far better at writing sequential data than a normal filesystem.

Snapshots on a SAN are all very well (there's no other reason for a SAN in a backup scenario since DAS is cheaper, however you have to make sure you have the hardware snapshot provider so it can tell the aplication that it's being snapshotted, else it will be inconsistant.

20TBs isn't that much, just a 2U shelf fill of 1.5GB SATAs, normally I hate SATAs bus they are ideal for backup/archiving because there aren't a lot of random seeks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HarryS101
ID: 31577580
It was an open ended question.  Just really looking for some advice.  I had heard most of this before but it was presented clearly here which confirmed/reinforced my existing ideas.
0