Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making code like in DTS for dtsx to work with VB, C# - SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In SQL 2000 I can make the DTS and save the code to work in VB6. How can I do it with 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:jcmotta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 24296074
In SQL 2005, (SSIS 2005) you can use the standart tasks and components... and you can also use, for specific cases VB6 code inside a script task (controlflow) or script component (dataflow).
Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PUBAND
ID: 24296182
You can right-click on one of your databases, chose tasks/import data and work you way through the SSIS wizard.  When you get to the end you have the option to save the SSIS package to the server or a file.  Save it to a file, and it will create the .dtsx code for you.  Then you can open the package in the SQL 2005 Bisiness Intelligence Development Studio and edit or use as model for other packages
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 24297082
>>In SQL 2000 I can make the DTS and save the code to work in VB6. How can I do it with 2005?<<
You cannot convert an SSIS package to VB6 code as you could with DTS.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24398240
A "B" grade?  I guess you did not like my answer.
0