Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Password

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a client that has changed and forgotten his administrator password to SBS 2003 is it possible to reset this with out doing  a re install or deleting the active directory or losing data?

We can back up via clients with different permissions. But can it siply be reset somehow?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dexterstevens
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24296080
Try this link:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Personally I use ERD Commander but it's pretty expensive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24296339
If you can back up to the night before the password was reset, then do a system state or full restore.

ERD 5 will work on SBS 2003 and is available via the Microsoft Download site. ERD does not work on later versions of the Windows OS though.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5d600369-0554-4595-8ab4-c34b2860e087&displaylang=en

Philip
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 24296801
Hi,

Are there any other administrative accounts in the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dexterstevens
ID: 24297050
NO Just the main Administrator
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297261
Here's a link on how do reset the password for free; this requires local access to the DC and some free downloads.
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24297344
I've been swampped to so I haven't had time to play with the script.  What does your csv look like?  Is it just a list of machine names like (or are there other characters in it):

machine1
machine2
machine3

If you can post a partial of your csv it would help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dexterstevens
ID: 31577581
Thanks very much for your help with many suggestions ;-)
0