Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting my Query to a Report in SCCM 07

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey everyone,

I currently have a query setup that displays the system name and last logged on user of any machine that has any 5 differant version of Adobe Pro installed. It would be nice if I could get a report that could produce the same information but I'm not exactly sure how to go about creating the report. I figured it wouldn't work, but I tried copying the code from the query into a new report and it failed. Below is the code, does anyone have any idea's?

select distinct SMS_R_System.Name, SMS_R_System.LastLogonUserName from  SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS on SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional" or SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 7.1.0 Professional" or SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional" or SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional - English, Français, Deutsch" or SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 8.1.3 Professional" or SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Adobe Acrobat 8.1.4 Professional"

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ServerSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drgonzo1967 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24368842
Hey ServerSupport.

Give the below code a try in your report.  What you posted above is actually WQL, probably from a Collection.  Just remember that you cant use WQL in SQL Management Studio or SCCM/SMS Reports.  Hopefully someday they will give us that 'Advanced' button to write SQL code to generate Collections!  Until then we will need to know both.  Hope this helps!

-gonzo
select distinct SYS.Name0 as [Computer Name], SYS.User_Name0 as [User Name]
from  V_R_System SYS inner join v_gs_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS ARP
	on sys.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceId 
where ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional' 
	or ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 7.1.0 Professional' 
	or ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional' 
or ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional - English, Français, Deutsch' 
or ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 8.1.3 Professional' 
or ARP.Displayname0 = 'Adobe Acrobat 8.1.4 Professional'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24384168
the best way to build your report is to open SQL server console > your database >views > create new view > then build your view . after that copy the SQL statement and paste it to your report . then cancel that view
0