Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

I have four Copies of Visio Standard 2003. I need someway to match the CDs to our PCs so I can track licenses. At least one CD has been installed more than once. Any ideas?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have four Copies of Visio Standard 2003. I need someway to match the CDs to our PCs so I can track licenses. At least one CD has been installed more than once. Any ideas? The Product ID appears to vary between different installations of the same CD. If all but the last 3 (or 5) digits match does that mean those two Product IDs "belong" to the same CD?
0
Comment
Question by:evansinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 24296304
The product ID will not help you much I think. What you need is the Product KEYS for each CD. If you have those, then you can use Belarc Advisor on each system to find the Key and match it to the CD.

The Key is usually printed on either the CD case or a slip of paper on/in the manual.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evansinc
ID: 31577586
I've used Belarc before, but didn't reinstall on my new PC. Beautiful - THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24296381
Download a free trial of Everest and generate a software report to get the products key.

If you download the zip package you don't need to install the app, just unzip and run it.

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en&page=11
0