Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 System Attendant Kept on stopping

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Exchange Server 2003 System Attendant kept on stopping on a SBS 2003.  Found this entry under Application Log - Source: Application Error, Category: (100), Event ID: 1000:

Faulting application inetinfo.exe, version 6.0.3790.3959, faulting module SMTP262.DLL, version 6.0.8.262, fault address 0x000136ea.

The server has Symantec InformationFoundation Mail Security For Microsoft Exchange version 6.0.8.262 installed.  The DLL in question can be found on the server under c:\Program Files\Symantec\SMSMSE\6.0\Server.  The Symantec Product has been re-installed; but that did not help.

What's wrong with this server?  How should do we resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:pegarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24296317

For testing purposes....Disable Symantec using msconfig or uninstall Symantec from the server and check if the System Attendant is stable or not....

If Symantec AV is found as the culprit then Check for Exchange Exclusions on Symantec
Make sure that you have latest updates from Symantec for this AV including hotfixes should solve this issue
Also run an ExBPA health check on the server

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2prabir earned 2000 total points
ID: 24296330
Hi,

the resolution is not very elegent but works.

i had similar problem with my exchnge svr. After talking with support, they recommended rolling back to 5.0.10 for Win2003 with Exchange 2003 in 32bit environments as that is the most stable.

 So I uninstalled 6.0 via Add/Remove programs and cleaned up the rest via this doc: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-gate.nsf/docid/2007550038993498?Open&seg=ent

 Make sure the hkey_local_machine\software\symantec\smsmse key is gone from the registry
and the C:\program files\symantec\smsmse folder is gone.


Make sure these keys are not still left over from 5.0:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\020F415E6FEAFF947926B230492D894F
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{E514F020-AEF6-49FF-9762-2B0394D298F4}
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products\E514F020-AEF6-49FF-9762-2B0394D298F4

Then reinstall 5.0.10...have been good so far...knocking on wood.
0