Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pst file size recommendation

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for some documentation on recommendations and possible issues with pst files of 1.5 Gb to 5.5 GB. I have mutiple business users using POP3 email and Outlook 2003. There are many intermittend hangups, etc that I would attribute to large pst files. The client wants some definitive documentation from Microsoft or other reasearch entities supporting this. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Derf238
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sourabh-Excahnge
ID: 24296536
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24296684
Hi,
PST Files can be as high as 20GB now. Still there are issues with large PST Files, as OST/PST when have large Inbox, it causes Performance issues as loads of memory is reuquired to load the Inbox.
Good reference, apart from what was provided above: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296088http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304863
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 24296823
Thanks for your input.
Please note that I am using Outlook 2003 so the articles on the limits for 2000 do not apply.
Please also note that I am not interested in limiting the size of the pst files, I am interested in documenting, for my customer, the issues and possible performance problems directly related to pst files larger than 1.5 GB up to as large as 6GB. Thanks again in advance for your insight
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24296878
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 24296996
Nitin - I think we're getting closer and, at first look, I was excited about the article. However, this article is about Outlook 2007. In the article it states, and I quote:
"Note When you perform the same operations in earlier versions of Outlook, the same performance problems do not occur if the .pst file or the .ost file is large."
So, unfortunately, I could not offer this article as proof of my point.
Does anyone know of any supporting documentation? Am I incorrect in suspecting large pst files for performance issues in Outlook 2003?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Debug-Exchange
ID: 24298556
i think you are looking for this
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535025.aspx
this article covers both outlook 2007 and 2003

thanks
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 24325324
Sam - this is a great article but does not address performance on large pst files.
I need documentation, statistics or best practices for PST file size to support my position with my client.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 24325472
Hi,
The links provided are the best options you have.
As such with 2003 onwards, we can go far beyond 6GB that you are looking at. But the major factors would be:
  • Larger PST files take longer to search, causing Memory Utilization
  • Large OST/PST Inbox takes time to load causing Memory utilization and Outlook Hang
  • Management is diffcult and any loss due to corruption would mean more number of mails getting affected, if you do not have a backup.
Otherwise, you are ok to have 6GB PST Files.
Do let me know in case you need further inputs
THanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 25459366
Nitin while answering my question did not offer any supporting documentation, which is what I need. I will split the points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Derf238
ID: 31577591
I needed supporting documentation for the client.
0