Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active directory lockout

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user whose account, is locking out automatically after one logon. It seems to be tied into exchange, as her outlook prompts her for a pw immediately after log on. She enters the pw and it locks her out, she is entering the pw we set but it locks her out anyway. We are positive she has not logged onto another computer. Any help is welcome thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yakselrud
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Junglegun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297789
She has an old password saved.
 Got to:Control panel > user accounts>advanced > manage passwords and remove stored passwords.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:panky23
ID: 24360336
Also, please check the DC event log to check/confimr which workstation is locking up that user account. Then you can verifu is user has a  saved password or scheduled task or service running with her old account or any other app which is locking user's account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24399008
Is she using her username and pass to log on as a service anywhere?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:efg-uae
ID: 24460724
Hi
 
Conflicker Virus also try to access the active directory. Please login to domain controller and see the event log and check that from which ip failed login attempts are being made so that you can identify it.
Regards,
Malik Asif
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewallen
ID: 25192856
You should investigate exactly what is locking out the accounts:

Implementing and Troubleshooting Account Lockout
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Troubleshooting-Account-Lockout.html 

Account Lockout and Management Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

If you have some budget, you might want to consider purchasing Account Lockout Examiner to do the hard work for you:

http://www.netwrix.com/account_lockout_examiner.html

Something to else be aware of... some symtoms of malware infection (including Conficker) include random / constant account lockouts across the domain. Ensure your PCs are running current / up to date antivirus / antimalware software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yakselrud
ID: 25720125
removing the pw from users account worked.
0