Solved

Distribution groups in E2003, email question.

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a distribution group I set up in AD.  I added 3 members and set up an email laddress for the group.  Internally I can send emails to this group and it will copy all the members correctly.  When I send an email from the internet into the company, I get an error and the email never makes it to the group members.  Is there something that I need to do to mail enable this group?

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:tdfarmer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24296420

If the group works internally and has an email address, it is already mail-enabled.  I would suspect you need to go to the 'Delivery Restrictions' tab of the group and uncheck the 'Authenticated Users only' box. That will allow anybody to email the group, internally or externally.

If that does not resolve matters, what error is on the NDR which you receive?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdfarmer
ID: 24296537
It is set to everyone now.  Below is a copy of the NDR.  I replaced some real word information for security purposes.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

orders@sbgproperty
Microsoft Exchange has been trying to deliver this message without success and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

  _____  

Sent by (My Exchange Server - not the one at the client site)






Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: (My Exchange Server - not the one at the client site)

orders@sbgproperty
#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

Original message headers:

Received: from (My Exchange Server - not the one at the client site)([I.P. address]) by
 (My Exchange Server - not the one at the client site)([I.P. address]) with mapi; Fri, 1 May
 2009 09:26:26 -0500
From: my email address
To: "orders@sbgproperty" <orders@sbgproperty>
Date: Fri, 1 May 2009 09:26:25 -0500
Subject: Test Email
Thread-Topic: Test Email
Thread-Index: AQHJymjPAKdqtVXjSUuk3YmQR7R9Pg==
Message-ID: <CF6F933788D0144FB8F61FE6A2A5AF8EC577A7D3F6@(My Exchange Server - not the one at the client site)>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24296722
Is the group scope (you will find this under properties of the DL) of the DL set to Global?...if yes then set it to "Universal" and check what happens
Does this DL have any special characters such as "!" etc?

Do a message tracking and find out where the mail is stuck...is it stuck in the categorizer?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271930/en-us

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24226383.html
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tdfarmer
ID: 24297950
I just changed it to universal and sent a test message.  I will let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdfarmer
ID: 24299073
Changing the group seemed to do the trick.  Why does the global group not allow this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 125 total points
ID: 24299106
This article explains it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271930/en-us
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdfarmer
ID: 24299139
I really appreciate the help.
0