Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to isolate a blade traffic on the switch

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,
As you all aware of the blade centre has an integrated Gigabit Ethernet switch where ports 1-14 are integrated for the individual blades and 17-20 are the external ports. We using VLAN 1 on the whole network so we do not want to creathe any other VLANS. Without creating any other VLAN how would it be possible to have one external port to belong or carry traffic for onlye one specific blade?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:londonbjk
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24346077
can you create a monitor port, where all traffic is sent to? if so, use ethereal or wireshark and filter by source MAC
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eabeukes earned 2000 total points
ID: 25675599
The IBM paper for the switch gives some good examples:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp3869.pdf

Without knowing what the rest of your network looks like I would say unless you created new VLANS the only way to do what you want is to create a blade-internal vlan for the blade port and one of the external ports, and then hook the external port to a dumb switch (or untag any traffic coming onto said port). This way you get to what you want to do but it does mean playing with some vlan's.
0