[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tab control fire event vb.net 2008

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a tab control with few tab. how to fire an event when use click on the tab. I need some code in vb.net 2008
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chuckdsc
ID: 24296852
aarontham,

are  you looking at executing any function when a user changes the tab or when a user clicks on the tab ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24298896
You can use SelectedIndexChanged event in the TabControl
    Private Sub TabControl1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TabControl1.SelectedIndexChanged
 
        Debug.WriteLine(Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab.Name.ToString)
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24301105
Hi jpaulino,

i just need to populate the datagribview in tab1 when user click on tab1. same with tab2 and tab3.
is that advice to unbound that datagriview in tab1 when user click on tab2?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24301158
Private Sub TabControl1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TabControl1.SelectedIndexChanged
 
For Each ctrl As Control In TabControl1.SelectedTab.Controls
            If TypeOf ctrl Is datagridview Then
                Dim dgView as datagridview = ctrl
               
                'Do your staff here...

                Exit For
            End If
        Next

End Sub

post if you have questions...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24302009
You can check what tab is selected and then fill the appropriate datagridview.
I think you have different datasources for each datagridview, right ?

    Private Sub TabControl1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TabControl1.SelectedIndexChanged
        Select Case Me.TabControl1.SelectedIndex
 
            Case 0 ' First tab
                Me.DataGridView1.DataSource = ...
            Case 1 ' Second tab
                Me.DataGridView2.DataSource = ...
            Case 2 ' Third tab
                Me.DataGridView3.DataSource = ...
        End Select
    End Sub

Open in new window

0