Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabled Two HP Startup Items - Will this impair functionality?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In order to disable a startup error, I disabled the follownig two startup items in MSCONFIG:

HP Digital Imaging Monitor
HP Photostart Premier Fast Start

Will this impair the functionality of the HP 6100 printer / scanner / fax?  Or, will these startup items start if needed?  Unfortunately, I don't have the HP 6100 printer / scanner / fax to test it.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 500 total points
ID: 24296778
It looks like both items can be launched manuall if need be. Here is more information on both itmes:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/hpqthb08.exe-18996.html
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/hp_digital_imaging_monitor-9154.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 500 total points
ID: 24298897
no. system functionality will not be impaired.

DIM acts as a taskbar shortcut to the HP Director.
this thread will help you with some more info
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic64878.html

HPPP Fast Start is just a speed launcher. nothing important.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31577608
Thanks for the links.
0