Solved

how can i upgrade an xbox hard drive to a 120 GB drive?

Posted on 2009-05-04
22
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need full steps on how I can upgrade my exisitng 20 GB hard drive to an 120 GB harddrive on my own.
0
Comment
Question by:rogermendieta
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24296538
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 24296569
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24296868
These links show an upgrade to a regular xbox and/or modded xbox.  I am looking for steps to upgrade on an unmodded xbox 360 and upgrading from 20GB to 120GB.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24296977
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 24297022
1) Buy a 120GB XBOX hdd (http://www.amazon.com/Xbox-360-120GB-Hard-Drive/dp/B000OYKQBU/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=videogames&qid=1241456730&sr=8-1)
2) Pull out old drive
3) insert new drive

Continue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 24298361
I would suggest buying an original xbox360 120 gig disk.  It comes with very detailed instructions on how to use the cable that comes with it to "migrate" all your current data and settings on the 20gig drive to the new drive.  I have done it with only the instructions that comes with it to guide me, and it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
navdhanjal earned 500 total points
ID: 24364043
Hi,

I've upgraded my 20GB drive to a 120GB drive. The guide I followed was this:

http://tech.redcat.us/mediawiki/Upgrade_xbox_360_hard_drive

Its a fairly simple method if you follow all the instructions closely, and took me around 2 hours to do myself (I backed up all my data off the 20gb drive and put back onto the new drive which takes the most time).

Things to note are:

1 - It only works with a specific model of drive (the Western Digital BEVS drive) - buy from here:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/110273
http://www.amazon.com/WESTERN-DIGITAL-120GB-Notebook-WD1200BEVS/dp/B001ARXGS0

2 - There are two ways of doing this - the easy way means you lose the ability to play xbox 1 games (backwards compatibility). The hard way means you keep that functionality but takes longer. The link I've given you gives advice about the easy method, and you won't be able to play xbox 1 games on your console anymore. If you want this, let me know and I'll find a suitable site to help.

3 - You need to be comfortable opening your home PC and connecting the old/new drive to your SATA connectors on your motherboard. A usb caddy won't work.

4 - The wiki link I gave you above has all the links for software you need.

5 - Some games don't like changing drives, and you lose the save games, but isn't a big deal as they just give you the option to overwrite them. Some games however (I had issues with Forza 2) won't let you load up the game at all if you've changed drives. Simple solution to this is goto your Xbox memory management and delete all the game information you can find - saves, updates, downloaded content. Then launch game again and you'll be fine (except having to redownload all that stuff!)

I've mentioned it earlier but I'll say it again - take everything very very slowly...mistakes can break your old drive aswell as the new one and then you end up with an Xbox with NO hard drives :(

Finally - good luck! If you have any issues at all, let me know and I'll help you out...as I said, I've done this myself and if done right, can save you a small fortune!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24389372
navdhanjal - so far your link with the instructions have worked the best for me. I tried the links from the previous and it wouldn't go. However, I think the key thing was using the boot disc in your link and bin file to flash.  Now I got to formatting the drive and having it recognize with my xbox360. However, my question to trying to back up my data and restoring it to the new hard drive is: Does it need to be a MS Xbox memory unit? or can any memory key work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24389402
also in the future, i may decide to want to play xbox 1 games again. If i choose the easy way now and lose that ability can I make the modification to the hard drive in the future and be ok with it? Or does that have to be set in stone now?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24395083
The link I gave you has details of some software called Xplorer 360 xtreme 2...this can be used to backup and restore data from one hard drive to another. Now you've got the drive formatted in the 360,  you can do this quite easily. Just connect your old hard drive, use the software to backup, and then connect the new drive and restore.

In regards to getting xbox 1 compatibility back at a later date, I'm unsure how easy it would be to do later. If you think you might need it then I'd say do it now.

I've found this link which has a person who is at the same stage as you...check the second post from user CasioNo15 who gives details on restoring xbox 1 compatibility:

http://www.xboxhacker.net/index.php?topic=10226.0

Again...any problems, just post here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24395108
a better link with lots of detailed information here:

http://www.devilsps3.centelia.net/360/xbox360/130/

GIves details of all the steps from start to finish.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 24395866
I have to ask, are you so intent on not paying for the original xbox360 harddisks, that you feel all this is necessary?

If you are worried about xbox1 compatibility etc, then why not get the official 120GB disk?  I know it is more expensive, but sometimes, the price of avoiding all the hassle is worth it.  The disk comes with a transfer cable and instructions (maybe even a dvd, can't remember) and it works like a charm.  All your xbox live stuff is transferred, you do not have to worry about anything (like xbox1 compatibility) being broken.

Seriously, consider this if you are not into it for the hacking and/or price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24398278
HalfAsleep....i just don't agree on paying the 150 bucks on a 120 GB hard drive when its a whole lot cheaper in reality.  The money isn't an issue, its the principal of it. The only reason why I am going through all this is cause I actually have a 120 GB WD BEVS drive handy.  So i figure why not try it.  Plus it gives me something new to do!  =)

Just that fact that i have to pay double for the same HD outside from Microsoft is very irking to me!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24398291
navdhanjal - you never answered my question in regards to the memory stick backup....can a regular memory stick backup work or does it have to be a MS Xbox memory stick?  I tried a regular one and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24398315
Totally agree and thats why I did it.

I understand that its a lot less effort, but paying over £70 more for a drive just because MS think they can charge that is just silly. I bought my drive for £40 over a year ago...Microsoft charge £120. Now what makes them justify that? Because it comes with page of instructions and a transfer cable?

Plus the whole "hobby" factor kicks in too...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24398373
In regards to memory stick backup...I'm unsure of what you mean...

What data are you trying to backup? If you are talking about just transferring the information from your old 20GB drive to the new one then as I mentioned before, the Xplorer 360 application can do this for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 24398381
Well, then you have made the choice and I fully agree the ms price is ridicolous. At least you have then made an informed choice, and I respect that. Good luck on your upgrade tinkering!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24415497
navdhanjal - I still haven't had a chance to try the backup and restore part of this. Was busy all wekend. I will try tonight and keep you posted on it. Sorry for the delay!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24426743
navdhanjal - I was able to make a backup of the files from my original harddrive, however, I'm having a hard time restoring it to the new 120GB harddrive. The HD is being recognized on the 360, I was able to format it as indicated before, however, when I attach it back to my computer and open xplorer360 I only see partition 0 and not partition 2 or partition 3. Shouldn't I see only artition 3? Also when I try to restore partition 2 using xplorer360, it just sits there for hours!  Nothing happens.  Any thoughts? I attached a screenshot of the xplorer360 window to show you what i get.

I'm alittle clueless when trying to create the partition as indicated in those links, however, when i try to follow their instructions it doesn't seem to work for me. I'm not sure what exactly I am doing wrong here.
xplorer360-screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24440857
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply.

The reason for this is might be the version of xplorer 360 you are using...there are two main versions - one which supports the 20gb drive, and another one which supports the 120gb drives.

You have to use both to get the desired results.

Here is a link to a different tutorial...but very early, it has links to the two different ones (I think they are called "Xplorer360 Beta 6" and "Xplorer360 Extreme 2"

http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=660096&st=120#

Remember, that in the end, as long as you still have your 20GB drive, worst case scenario is that you have to start the process from the beginning again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogermendieta
ID: 24497138
ok so i've been trying to do this off and on for the last week or so (taking some time off for the memorial day weekend) and when I do use the "Xplorer360 extreme" i can see Partition 1.  When I use the Beta 6 version i gett his error (screenshot attached).  I don't know what the hell I am doing wrong here. I know i'm not an idiot so any explanation would help if you have one for this (me) idiot!  LOL
Xplorer360-Beta-6-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 24508563
How are you powering the drive? I've heard there are issues if you are powering using USB, and you should connect using external powersource.

With mine I just connected directly into my PC.

Also...with xplorer extreme, do you see Partition 0 or 3 at all?
0