Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How is this insert statment writen?

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to add i table Customer
where my customerid = "MYCOMPANY"
and set the columb bVisible to checked (it is a box in the table)

INSERT INTO Customers (bVisible) VALUES(True) WHERE (CustomerID) = MYCOMPANY

is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24296611
Are you sure you do not need to UPDATE an existing record?
UPDATE Customers
SET bVisible = True WHERE CustomerID = 'MYCOMPANY'

INSERT adds a new record, Also, if CustomerID is text, you need quotes as shown.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24296638
The WHERE clause is what made me think you were working with existing records (UPDATE) versus adding new ones (INSERT)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24296677
ah update it is.

so is this correct?
"UPDATE Customers SET bVisible=true WHERE (CustomerID) ='" + RemoveTextBox.Text + "'";
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24296704
That looks good... Give it a whirl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24296812
hmm it runs the query but the checkbox keeps beeing empty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24296855
if i only run

UPDATE Customers SET bVisible=true
all gets set

but if I add where nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24297188
Do you have your CustomerId in this box, RemoveTextBox.Text ?
give a try.
"UPDATE Customers SET bVisible=true WHERE CustomerID ='" + RemoveTextBox.Text + "'";
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297483
Can you post the full line of code?

"UPDATE Customers SET bVisible=true WHERE (CustomerID) ='" + RemoveTextBox.Text + "'";

Why is there a semicolon outside of the parentheses?


Give this a shot:

"UPDATE Customers SET bVisible=true WHERE (CustomerID) ='" + RemoveTextBox.Text + "';"

Then check the actual value held in RemoveTextBox.Text.

If it is not updating the records, it sounds like you do not have any records where CustomerID matches RemoveTextBox.Text.

Finally, please verify whether CustomerID is text or numeric in your database.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24297510
Also, is your user interface written in VB or Access VBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24298330
I found the error. I used RemoveTextBox..........when I should have used another named textbox. I had copy the text so the clue was from mbizup:  :-)

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24298603
Glad you got it sorted!  :)
0