[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Where does the spam go?

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a simple question.  If I have spam filtering turned on in Exchange 2007 does spam just get filtered to the Junk box?
0
Comment
Question by:heathyob
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 24296757
Hi,
The SPAM goes into the SPAM Quarantine Mailbox, from where it can be recoverd. Good Referece:
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24297810

Well  if you have the content filter enabled..
it depends on the SCL Rating set there.
anything more than the SCL on the store goes to Junk or else its SPAM Quarantine Mailbox.
you will have a create a SPAM Quarantine Mailbox on the server. and on the content filter locate that mail box. so those emails with high SCL rating will go to that mail box.

let me know if you have any more questions...

Thank You,
-x-sam-
0