Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setupdd.sys

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Got a blue screen that said unmountable volume. Tried to run system restore Cd for the IBM thinkpad. It prompted to perform a chkdsk. It rebooted and performed this on it's own. It inidcated 4KB of bad sectors was about all I could read.
I keep getting "setupdd.sys error code 32768. I am booting to system restore CD that came with the laptop.
Once the laptop rebooted after the chkdsk, I was able to login to the laptop. I have two questions; can I run some kind of diagnostics to see what the problem is? Where do I do this?  I want to verify this isn't a motherboard or hard drive going bad before I give this back to the user.  
0
Comment
Question by:norwoodhelpdesk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24296789
What model laptop is it?  

Find out what type of drive it is and go to the manufacturers site and they should have a diag tool.  If it is a newer laptop you can boot into the bios (press F1 at thinkpad splash screen) and run the drive diag in there.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 24297457
"setupdd.sys error code 32768" could be related to a bad cd-rom. Another thing you could try is running memtest, if your ram is bad it could be corrupting the data.:


http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:norwoodhelpdesk
ID: 24297995
dmwynne - I ran the bios diag tool. I got the following message: Results - Pass: controller diag    Error Code 0000 read verification failed. Not sure what this means now?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24298204
It means the hard drive is bad.  It might still be usable for a time but should be replaced.
0