Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to share Outlook 2003 secondary calendar - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I share a secondary calendar in outlook 2003 without sharing the primary calendar?

I would like many users to have access.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1200 total points
ID: 24298063
Use Public Folders and create a calendar item and give the necessary staff the required permissions.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 24298738
Perfect... How do I set up the public folders? I have not used them before. I have all necessary permissions.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24300467
Public Folders are just created through Outlook, under All Public Folders. Give it a name, then set the permissions on the tab. Remember that least restrictive wins, and watch the "Default" permissions which could give higher permissions that you expect (change Default to none to ensure that doesn't happen). Ensure that you have at least one owner.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1200 total points
ID: 24302300
0