Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trixbox: no audio to/from/between extensions outside the PBX lan.

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a trixbox on my LAN. The first time I installed it I had success communicating with remote SIP phones. Then I reinstalled trixbox and now remote uses can't hear or be heard on any call they make or receive.

2 users in the remote LAN can call each other but not hear each other.
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24302500
Hi,

Seems the codec issue. If you can call each other but not hear voice then usually it is a codec issue. Which codec are you using?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 24304146
How would I discover that?

I am using Xlite softphones and Zultys ZIP 2 hard phones.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:koszegi
ID: 24304563
look in your sip.conf file and see which codec you are allowing for the SIP peers also check your network router/firewall to see if you don't have any ACL that is stopping UDP traffic.  Most likely you are just using the wrong codec between telephone endpoints. Using the wrong codec will cause wierd result.  Sometime you may get a call through, some time you get oneway communication, other time nothing at all. If bandwith is not an issue just use G711 throughout.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 24330437
from sip_general_additional.conf: (generated by FreePBX - not to be edited)
allow=ulaw
allow=alaw
allow=h263
allow=h263a
allow=h264

I have put the trixbox in the firewall DMZ - bypasses all firewall protection.

I have observed via rtp debug that rtp packets are flowing between extensions.

I don't know how to specify codecs for the xLite softphone nor how to determine which it uses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:koszegi
ID: 24336108
verify your sip_nat.conf file that you specify the remote and local IP range.
externip=202.2.244.16             ; fjeanmar note - Public IP of asterisk
localnet=10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0     ; fjeanmar note - Local IP of asterisk

make sure the upper range ports uses to carry the voice traffic is open on your firewall.

check this link out.
http://www.freepbx.org/support/documentation/howtos/howto-setup-a-remote-sip-extension
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:koszegi
ID: 24336212
also, you could use a public stun server to make sure that NAT doesn't change the port for the audio stream and keep an active stream.  checkout http://www.voip-info.org for a list of public stun servers.  

To set the xlite codec you can go to the Xlite software settings page to specify what codec you prefer.  codec are G711ulaw, G711alaw, G726, 722, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heim0698 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24531194
Usually this problem is related to koszegi's reference above, make sure your sip_nat.conf file has:
nat=yes
externip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

0