Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP P2014 and terminal server

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Anyone have any success getting an HP P2014 to work through terminal server (2003)?
I installed the drivers on the server, everything looks good. When the user logs in, it creates the local printer for them on the server, everything looks good. But when you try to print the print job just sits in the print queue. Eventually it will change to "deleting" in the print queue. Nothing ever prints. I have tried connecting the printer to the local workstation via parallel and usb cables and get the same result. Can't even do a test print.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CR5150
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297247
In theory at least the P2014 (or any of the P2010 range) should work in a TS environment.
They will only work with PCL drivers
Because it's host-based make sure bidirectional support is switched off both at the client and server end and check you have the latest drivers on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CR5150
ID: 24297556
I was using the host based drivers. I will try the PCL drivers and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24299795
greetings

there is a whitepaper on citrix and hp printers and it says the 2014 is only supported with pcl drivers.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01464949/c01464949.pdf?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

cheers
Lex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CR5150
ID: 31577641
PCL driver was the answer. Actually there is no PCL driver for the 2014, I had to use the "2010 series" PCL driver. That's why I didn't originally see it. If you goto the 2014 on HP's website the only option you get is host based drivers.

Thanks.
0