Solved

Mouse Wheel creates new record

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Simple Access Entry form With SAVE and EXIT buttons on bottom of page.  However, when user is in form and they move the mouse wheel the form will add a blank record to underlying data table and move to that record.  I need to prevent this.  
The form has record control disabled.  There are multiple users.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SamSystems1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24297048
Do you need to prevent any new record creation as part of the this specific form, or only record creation caused by the user scrolling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamSystems1
ID: 24297087
Just prevent the accidental creation of new records caused by the scrolling.  We need to just save records (by clicking the Save Button) or Exit without Saving by clicking the exit button.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24297797
If all you need to do is save or exit, then you can turn off the ability to create new records within the form.  To do this, go into design view on the form, then go to the VIEW menu and select PROPERTIES.  On the DATA tab, change "Allow Additions" to No.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 24298822
Here is a utility to turn off the mouse scroll wheel:

    http://www.lebans.com/mousewheelonoff.htm

JeffCoachman
0