Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to Share PST Files between users?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a request for users to access 4 large pst files which is updated by one user.
Is there a way to share these pst file for user's to access in a read only view while granting 1 individual the ability to move important business information to them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 800 total points
ID: 24297068
You should never just share the PST - it will corrupt if multiple user are successful at accessing it at the same time.  At least up through 2003, and I haven't heard anything about 2007 being any more reliable in this setting.

While I haven't tested it, the following product from Microsoft appears to allow you to setup a PST file that can be shared:

http://www.publicshareware.com/public-share-outlook-description.php
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 400 total points
ID: 24297169
Multiple users can not access the same .PST file at the same time.

The product linked in the post above is not a Microsoft product, it's made by a 3rd party.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 800 total points
ID: 24297368
It doesnt sound like Microsoft is comfortable sharing pst's with multiple users even in Office 2007

"You cannot automatically synchronize personal folders (.pst) files between two different computers in Microsoft Outlook. This article describes how you can work around this to have this capability. "

You could try saving copies of the pst and giving it to each individual on a flash drive or R/W DVD. They wont be able to sync, but would have same information.
0