Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Session Variable Across Server Side Languages

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I got started out coding in Coldfusion. I know it is not open source like PHP and thus less used. I do however, really love the way it works and its simplicity. In any case, I am getting a lot of code PHP code from various vendors and other companies with whom I would like to integrate.

I have my users authenticate and then the Coldfusion establishes a session variable that tracks that they have logged in and their access level.

Once a person has authenticated, I would like to pass this session information along to the PHP scripts and hopefully use the same names so that both languages can grant/deny access accordingly.

I know that I could embed a form in the page and then have clicking on the link submit the hidden form to the PHP page that would then receive the authentication information. What would the downside to this be? Is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:firstheartland
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 24297180
As far as I know it can't be done.   Sessions are a unique mechanism between a server and a client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:firstheartland
ID: 24297734
Thanks. I will leave this open.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 24297860
convert to all use the same code, or use cookies,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 1200 total points
ID: 24298061
Use cfhttp to submit login credentials to a PHP page that does authentication?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:firstheartland
ID: 24298611
Duncan,

I was trying to do what you suggested. I'm not an expert in CFHTTP.  I think this will work.  I attached the code below because I can't seem to get redirected to the receiving site.  

I mean for the flow to be

#1. Load .cfm page and submit credentials to log-in page on the server
#2. Server takes the variables and finds out that the authentication is valid
#3. User gets redirected to the intranet site.

Right now, I don't seem to get much of a result.  Any suggestions?
<cfhttp method="post"
	 redirect="yes" 
     throwonerror="yes" 
     useragent="Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; FDM)"
     url="phppage.php" >
	<cfhttpparam name="AID" value="username" type="formfield">
        <cfhttpparam name="apw" value="password" type="formfield">
        <cfhttpparam name="key" value="randomKey" type="formfield">
</cfhttp>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 300 total points
ID: 24300755
Place your logged-in user's ID into a browser cookie.   PHP and Coldfusion can both read that.   In PHP use the information to fetch any other values that are needed.    To help keep it secure, you can add a hash.
0