Solved

symantec system center group unlock

Posted on 2009-05-04
8
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi  I have multiple server groups in the Symantec System Console. I used the reset tool to reset the first group but unable to reset the second groups password. It looks like the previous adm used separate passwords for each group. Any idea of how to reset the second one? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24297350
Have you used the Iforgot.exe utility?

To reset the Symantec System Center admin user password
On the computer running Symantec System Center, start Windows Explorer.
Go to \Program Files\Symantec\Symantec System Center\Tools.
In the right pane, double-click the IFORGOT.exe file.
In the Primary server field, type the name of the server group's primary server.
In the user field, type admin
In the New Password and Confirm New Password fields, type the new password.
Click Reset Password.
You may be prompted for a Windows user name and password if you specify a remote server.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005041217010148?Open&docid=2005040513373748&nsf=ent-security.nsf&view=docid
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24297386
Hello,

I suggest adding Zones to your question, it might help get more experts involved. You can add it to 'Symantec Anti-virus' and 'Anti Virus Apps' zones. If you have trouble doing that, please click on 'Request Attention' and write a message to administrator for help and they will help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24297785
Yes I used the iforgot tool to unlock the first groups password. But it doesn't unlock the second.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24298128
I have two groups. The iforget utility works for the first group but it does not on the second.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2prabir earned 100 total points
ID: 24301731
i understand that you have separate AV server for each group with console installed on one server.
i suggest you run the command on the second server to which the group belongs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24302260
When you run the iforgot utiltity thers is no way to tell it which server group you want the pw reset on. The utility only allows you to change the primary server group and that's it. I would think it would allow you to reset all of them but that is not the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24302988
I found the solution. AFter some research I found out that the two groups were managed on different servers and not the same. So I had to find the other server and use the reset tool on that one to access the secondary group. Hope this helps someone.

No points rewarded to me. lol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24304812
Hi sainai

please refer my previous post appended below

"i understand that you have separate AV server for each group with console installed on one server.
i suggest you run the command on the second server to which the group belongs"

may like to reconcile to the fact that the solution was suggested though probably not followed.....
0