Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual server corrupted d drive

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We've been running hyper V and our virtual file server had an unusual crash. I lost connection to my shared folders and when I logged into the server and tried to open the d drive I got the error message this folder is corrupt and unreadable run checkdisk to check for disk consistancy. I rebooted the server and let checkdisk run. after the server came up there was no D drive. I went into disk management and assigned d back to the partition, but there was no files on the d drive after I opened it. I bought some software called total recall data recovery and ran a scan overnight, it looks like it found the files, but they do not have the original names. they are named file1.doc on up to a few thousand. Does anyone know how this crash could have happened? Does anyone know how I can find out the original name of the file or where they were located in the file structure? If someone knows of a different software package that would do better for the recovery that would be great also.
0
Comment
Question by:kenfitzgerald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297372
You can try R-Studio.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 24297514
I left them a message, have you used it? did it give you the original names or folder structure?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24298010
I've used it with fairly good success. It gave the original file names and structures.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24307741
I've used File Scavenger with considerable success but I don't think any of these products will entirely resolve your issue.
Of course it's worth a try but it's time to look at your backups.
It's likely also a great oportunity to look at a more robust solution than Hyper-v.
0