Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi with SBS 2008 x64

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like to install SBS 2008 x64 on my ESXi Server how ever it is not an option on the Guest OS List... Would choseing Server 2008 x64 have any long term issues?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LOGTECHSERV
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 800 total points
ID: 24297390
You shouldn't have any long term issues since the virtual hardware is the same for both.  Since SBS 2008 x64 has Exchange, and perhaps SQL running on it you may want to allocate additional memory up front, otherwise you're ok.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 600 total points
ID: 24300437
Done it lots of times. Works just fine. I am not actually sure that it does different, other than populate a few fields. Probably just ensures the right version of the VMWARE tools are mounted!

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 600 total points
ID: 24303078
Just make sure that you create the VM with the System Requirements required by SBS 2008 - http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LOGTECHSERV
ID: 31577652
Thanks everyone... Split the points up to all...  Gave paulsolov 200 since he was the first to respond and 500 does not /3 evenly!
0