?
Solved

My Computer Desktop Icon Named "mmm" ?

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I just did a fresh install of Windows Server 2003 R2 and full updates and now the "My Computer" Icon on my desktop is named "mmm"... any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:braker15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 24297359

Something renamed it. Either a software installation or it was inadvertently renamed during the installation. Alternatively, it could be one of the Windows 'quirks' which crop up from time to time.

If the problem does not go away after a logoff/logon cycle, I would simply rename the icon back to 'My Computer'. If the behaviour keeps recurring, check the running applications and do an anti-virus/anti-malware scan. That said, if it's that bad, and this is a new server, I'd format and reinstall it.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 800 total points
ID: 24297633
If the computer name is correct and it's just "My Computer" that's wrong, you could do the above, or if you want to make sure it's right for everyone, follow these steps.  The steps are for changing the My Computer text to username on computername, but you can just leave out the "%username% on" part.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24297634
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 24298581
Can you simply Right Click and Rename the My Computer to whatever you want it to be?

Having it rename itself is as simple and the wrong keyboard combination accidently.
0