Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partial DNS zone?

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts

I'm in a ADFS partnership and need to resolve the adresses of their ADFS servers, which will resolve to an internal address, and leave all other DNS request for that zone to their regular DNS server. That is, I need my clients to resolve adfsserver.partner.com to lets say 10.0.0.1, while any other request, say www.partner.com, would generate a querry on externaldns.partner.com.

Is there a way to have some sort of a stub zone for certain addresses, and forward all other request to an other server? When I create a zone for partner.com, I either become authoritative or else I can't modify the zone to add the address I need.

Preferably, I don't want to use hosts files.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sitqadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 400 total points
ID: 24297594
Somewhere in the loop has to be an authoritative server.  That server is going to have to have host records for everything.  Assuming the other domain has already handled this, you could set up conditional forwarding for partner.com to their DNS server.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 24302356

Hey,

You could always create zones called "adfsserver.partner.com" and so on instead of "partner.com".

To get the name to resolve to an IP with that you would add a Host (A) Record with the specified IP address and a blank name (so it appears as "same as parent folder").

That allows you to have a single host (or a small number of hosts) under partner.com resolve to the set of IPs you specify without worrying about the rest of the domain (partner.com).

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sitqadmin
ID: 31578140
That last idea works! Conditionnal forwarding will not work in our particullar setup, mostly for political reasons, but I think the solution is still usefull. The "zone as a host" hack will work for us, and since the partner will need the same kind of resolution for himself regarding my adfsservers and webservers, they can probably use this trick also.

Thanks a lot, you have your points!
0