Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail sent from old Exchange server within domain stays in domain

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have been running an Exchange mail server, and just switched to using Google Apps Premier.  Everything is generally working fine, and MX records now point to Google, so all mail is routed there.

The Exchange server is therefore no longer needed.  However, we have a few legacy processes that still send mail through the Exchange server, and those won't be updated right away.  Any e-mail sent to external addresses from the old Exchange server work fine.  But and messages sent to users within the domain stay within Exchange, and never hit the new Google Apps mailboxes.

How can I change this so those messages sent within the domain look at the MX record and route appropriately?  I think I have to change something within the Recipient Policies in Exchange System Manager, but I don't know what.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:MutualHedge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297539
create a smtp connector with address space as your domain... and smart host to google
and in the address space tab you need to check the last check box..
allow messages to be relayed to ths domain
restart smtp and routing engine service..
let me know the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:MutualHedge
ID: 24297636
Hi,

Thanks.  Just one question before I do this.  I already have an SMTP connector.  Can I just male changes to this connector, or do I need to create an additional SMTP connector?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
ID: 24297652
X-sam is absolutely  correct. Smart host is what you are looking.
If you search for that in the net typically they refer to the ISP for smart host config. But this is the same as your config with google
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24297842
thats Ok.. not a problem.. just smart host to google...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MutualHedge
ID: 24298401
Thanks for the help so far.  Here is what I have done:

- Chosen to "Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts":  smtp.google.com.  Actually, I don't know if this is the right address, but I guess I can figure that out.  I've also tried smtp.gmail.com and aspmx.l.google.com

- Check the box for "Allow messages to be relayed to these domains."

- Restarted the services x-sam mentions.

Nothing seemed to change.

It seems like I would need to authenticate to google's SMTP servers, somehow?

Also, I got this message from the Exchange side:

"At least one SMTP address space contains a * wild card for this connector. Allowing relay for this connector will override relay restrictions on the SMTP virtual server for all domains that match the address. Please see help for more details."

But it still let me do it.

Thanks.  As you can tell, I don't really know what I am doing, so I appreciate the help.
0