Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change font color in Windows XP in a single folder

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user with Windows XP who some time ago imported his settings from an earlier version of Windows (doesn't know which one).  He has just one folder where the font color is yellow and he wants to change it to black. I've used the standard procedure (Desktop>Properties>Appearance>Advances>etc) which changes the font color on all the folders, except this one folder, which always stays yellow.
0
Comment
Question by:levieux7
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 2000 total points
ID: 24297560
There's likely a customized desktop.ini file inside the folder. (You need to activate "Show hidden files" to see it).
Just rename this file and if it solved the issue, delete the renamed file.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:levieux7
ID: 31577658
Excellent and timely response!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 24297606
To change a folder's font name, style and color:

First select the folder you wish to change, then:
Left Click on the Navigator Toolbar icon,  "Properties", or,
Right Click on a Folder's name and choose from the popup menu, "Properties". Then choose the "Display" tab.
You could also press the keyboard shortcut equivalents:
Ctrl+R to launch the "Properties" window.

With the Folder Item Properties window open.

Place a check mark next to "Use customized font style and color"
(If this is unchecked, then the folder will use the Windows standard font style)
Change the properties; Font Face, Size, Color and Style accordingly to your preference. The large rectangle under the properties gives a visual indicator of what the folder text will look like.

When you are satisfied with the display style you want, Click on Save to accept the formatting, or click on Cancel to cancel the formatting.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24297622
Being a pragmatist, what happens if you create a temporay folder, move all the contents of the "Yellow Text" folder into that, delete the "Yellow Text" folder and then rename the new temporary folder to whatever "Yellow Text" was called?

BTW I would guess it was ME he was using before which certainly had this function now hidden so only third party tools can do this :(
0