Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop SBS 2008 pop3 connector from removing mail from the server.

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there any way to set the POP3 connector in SBS 2008 to leave a copy of the mail on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:jasbday40
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 1500 total points
ID: 24297697
I don't believe you can. Exchange 2007 POP3 does not have a fucntion to leave messages on the server. If you want to do that you will need some third party software.

You can try POPCON. You can try it free for 30 days.

http://www.christensen-software.com/popcon.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24297714
There used to be a registry key back in 2003...don't have 2008 handy to verify.

HKLM\software\microsoft\smallbusinessserver\network\pop3connector\deletefromserver
·         The default value will be 1, Change the value to 0.
0