Solved

Why does my home page show something other than the default.hetm

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a site, lets call it www.blah.com, it was created using Microsoft Web Expressions .  The home page, in Web expressions is www.blah.com/default.htm.  When I open it using a browser it loads www.blah.com that has an old link on it that I want to replace.

The link that is incorrect is called by an include, all the other pages have been updated and call the correct link.  How do I get Web Expressions to update www.blah.com to that it reflects the correct include?
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 250 total points
ID: 24297713
The default page should be name index.html or index.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 24297753
You need to rename your newly updated webpage index or default and rename the old one "old_default or old _index".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24297769
The cause of this problem can be multifold, and it is sometimes tricky to get it right. The first and foremost cause is the cache of your browser. The default.htm (or the previous setting, say index.php) will be loaded and clicking Ctrl-Refresh will not force a reload to the redirect, but will force a reload of the index.php (or whatever was there first). To remedy this, either empty your cache or use a browser that has never visited this page before.

The second most common cause is that the server is not configured to server your new default.htm as default page. it is quite common that a web server has a list of what pages to show when a page is not requested specifically. It depends on your server how that is arranged. You can change the order or you can remove all the ones you do not use anymore. After you do this, empty the cache and/or use a browser that never was at that site before.

The third possibility is a bit more tricky. it is possible that you had a redirect inside a script (you talk of an include directive or something similar). If you know this and if this applies to you, then open that script and change the redirect. After that, remove the cache and/or open the page in a browser that never visited that page before.

What I sometimes use is validator.w3.org, I type the url in the input box and check what the outcome is. The report of the w3 validator will show what it redirected to and, more importantly, it will never cache a previous visit. That way you can rule out any odd behavior of browsers.

On the cache part: if you use Internet Explorer, be aware that it can be quite tricky to really remove all cache for internet explorer. It is easier to solve developer or cache problems by using firefox or opera, because if you say "empty cache" they really empty the cache and they don't keep some first level cache in memory

- Abel --
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24297791
Btw: if you upload to a non-IIS server, it is more likely that the default is actually index.htm(l). On an IIS server, the default.htm(l) is usually inside the standard configuration already, next to default.asp(x).

From your story, it looks like your best bet is to change the redirect in the included file... whatever scripting is used there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 31577662
Thanks
0