Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACT 9.0 and Word 2007

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have act 9.0 and word 2007 installed and I cannot select word as the default for word processing.  What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:TRCMatt
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jasin00
ID: 24297736
open explorer go to tools/file types and associate word with the file types you want it to open.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighlanderX earned 1000 total points
ID: 24299969
There is no way to get Act 9 to work with Office 2007 - I have seen it work for a short while but then randomly stop working.  Version 9.0.1 has Vista support but not Office 2007.

Your options are to downgrade Office to 2003 or upgrade Act to 2008 / 2009.

Assosiating the file types will not fully work because When Act installs it adds registry entries into all of the Office Keys (Word, Outlook and Excel) - If it does not see a compatible version of Office this does not get done.  Even if you did change your version of Office you would then need to reinstall Act to make these entries - this was an issue in the older versions of Act which now has better solutions.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24301017
0