Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP machine not seeing network

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is an interesting one that i think i have racked my brain to death over.  I have a multi-purpose multi OS network running in my house.  Currently it is a windows 7 beta Computer, a windows XP machine which is my main computer, a FreeNAS server for file storage, a Ubuntu 9.04 machine working as a MythTV box,  and 2 macbook laptops.

Everything was running fine until this week, now suddenly the windows XP machine does not see anything on the network.  it has internet just fine, and works with everything i have thrown at it (p2p, online gaming, streaming video)  but it cannot see the other machines on the network, which it has been doing fine all along.  Also, when on one of the macbook pro's they see each other and the freenas, the windows 7 and the ubuntu box just fine, but they do not see the windows XP machine.  It appears that the windows XP machine has isolated itself on the network for some odd reason.

I have tried different NIC cards and re-installing the current NIC.  i also hard set the IP for the computer into the router thinking maybe that would help, but so far nothing has worked.  The firewall is turned off on the machine and i can't figure out what has changed in the past week for this to happen.  No new software has been installed as far as i know and i have not been using it much except to print out some things from the web.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:garaxiel
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 750 total points
ID: 24297815
try this

Step 1: Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP

   1. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
   2. Click Network Connections.
   3. Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
   4. Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
   5. Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
   6. Click the WINS tab.
   7. Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
   8. Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
   9. Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser service

   1. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
   2. Double-click Services and Applications.
   3. Double-click Services.
   4. On the right side, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
   5. Close the Computer Management window.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfil_28
alfil_28 earned 150 total points
ID: 24297830
Hi Did you try enabling the Upnp ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 24298881
Only suggestions.

At the command line:

Can you ping the other machines on the network?
What does

net view

show?

and try
ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garaxiel
ID: 24301184
UPnP is disabled on my network for security reasons and always has, even during the period of time when it was working.  I did enable it but it did nothing.

NetBIOS was enabled as you asked and it did not do anything, the computer browser service was running.  i restarted the service, and no change.

I can ping the computer via IP but i cannot ping it via it's network name, but only from the one computer, it works perfectly on all other machines.

Thank you for the ideas, but it has not changed my predicament.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:garaxiel
ID: 31577672
Thank you to the three of you who attempted to help me.  I found an updated driver i did not see on the manufacturers website before and upon uninstalling the old driver and re-installing the new driver, everything is now working fine.  I guess we can chalk this up to a windows fluke, but i am awarding points to all those who attempted to help. thanks again!
0